• Debate
  • Debate
  • Debate
  • v
  • Debate

TIFA Past IE & Debate Champions  | 2006 - Present

Individual Event

Extemporaneous Speaking

Year Winner School
2014 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2013 Chance Lewis Carson-Newman University
2012 Eric Schoen Belmont University 
2011 Maximilian Cole Tennessee State University 
2010 Josh Adams Carson-Newman University
2009 Josh Adams Carson-Newman University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Alicia Watson Carson-Newman University
2006 Alicia Watson Carson-Newman University

 

After Dinner Speaking

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2014 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2013 Katie Callaway  Belmont University
2012 Nicole Bright Belmont University 
2011 Justin Whaley Carson-Newman University 
2010 Alex Davis Carson-Newman University 
2009 Drew Stewart  Carson-Newman University 
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Chris Heggem Carson-Newman University
2006 Clarence Ball  Tennessee State University

 

Communication Analysis

Year Winner School
2014 Sara McHenry Carson-Newman University
2013 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2012 Laura Kate Gonyea  Carson-Newman University
2011 Drew Stewart Carson-Newman University
2010 Eric Schoen Belmont University 
2009  Drew Stewart Carson-Newman University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Alicia Watson Carson-Newman University
2006 Melanie Bengtson Belmont University

 

Prose Interpretation

Year Winner School
2014 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2013 Laura Kate Gonyea   Carson-Newman University
2012 Terra Strong Tennessee State University
2011 Eric Schoen  Belmont University 
2010 Austin Ashford Tennessee State University 
2009 Eric Schoen Belmont University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Ryan Hubbard Carson-Newman University
2006 Ryan Hubbard Carson-Newman University

 

Duo Interpretation

Year Winner School
2014 Megan Jack / Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2013 Nicole Bright / Katie Callaway Belmont University
2012 Eric Schoen / Katie Callaway Belmont University 
2011 Derrick Johnson / Will Taylor Tennessee State University 
2010 Andrea Durham / Terra Strong Tennessee State University 
2009 Eric Schoen/Meredith Day Belmont University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Unknown Unknown
2006 Clarence Ball / Tika Duncan Tennessee State University

 

Informative Speaking

Year Winner School
2014 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2013 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2012 Eric Schoen Belmont University 
2011 Jaclyn Torrento Tennessee State University 
2010 Linley Freeman Carson-Newman University 
2009 Josh Adams Carson-Newman University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 James McEntire Carson-Newman University
2006 Arianna Powers Carson-Newman University

 

Persuasive Speaking

Year Winner School
2014 Megan Jack Belmont University
2013 Kelli Volk Tennessee State University
2012 Jenni Gustafson  Belmont University 
2011 Kelli Volk Tennessee State University 
2010 Laura Broyles Carson-Newman University 
2009 Laura Broyles Carson-Newman University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Alicia Watson Carson-Newman University
2006 LaVita Tuff Tennessee State University

 

Impromptu Speaking

Year Winner School
2014 Nick Driscoll Carson-Newman University
2013 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2012 Sara McHenry Carson-Newman University 
2011 Luke Willoughby  Carson-Newman University
2010 Kate Tully Belmont University
2009 Whitney Tipton Carson-Newman University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Unknown Unknown
2006 LaVita Tuff Tennessee State University

 

Poetry Interpretation

Year Winner School
2014 Megan Jack Belmont University
2013 Staja Jones Tennessee State University
2012 Andrea Durham  Tennessee State University
2011 Terra Strong  Tennessee State University 
2010 Terra Strong  Tennessee State University
2009 Maxamillian Cole Tennessee State University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Aaron Watson  Carson-Newman University
2006 McKinley Belcher  Belmont University

 

Dramatic Interpretation

Year Winner School
2014 Theresa Anderson Carson-Newman University
2013 Katie Callaway Belmont University
2012 Kate Doyle  Carson-Newman University
2011 Andrea Durham Tennessee State University 
2010 Ashley Bishop Tennessee State University
2009 Drew Stewart Carson-Newman University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Unknown Unknown
2006 Rachel Nave  Carson-Newman University

 

Programmed Oral Interpretation

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2014 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2013 Nicole Bright Belmont University
2012 Eric Schoen Belmont University 
2011 Terra Strong Tennessee State University
2010 Maximilian Cole Tennessee State University 
2009 Terra Strong Tennessee State University
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Unknown Unknown
2006 Amy Harrison  Tennessee State University

 

Pentathlon Champions

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2014 Megan Jack Carson-Newman University
2013 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2012 Eric Schoen Belmont University 
2011 Maximilian Cole Tennessee State University 
2010 Terra Strong Tennessee State University
2009 Maximilian Cole  Tennessee State University 
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Alicia Watson Carson-Newman University
2006 McKinley Belcher Belmont University

 


Debate

Novice NPDA Debate Teams

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2014 Theresa Anderson / Louis Murray Carson-Newman University
2013 Aaron Moore/ Sierra Noe  Walters State
2012 Maddie Doucet / Erin Wright Bryan College
2011 Kate Doyle / Breezy Melton
Michael Lugo / Sara McHenry
Carson-Newman University
2010 Meghan McKechnie / Andrew Bishop
Nicole Bright / Kate Tully
Belmont University 
2009 Tyler Kimbro / Eric Schoen  Belmont University 
2008 Wesley Rainer / Caroline Tenenbaum Belmont University
2007 Unknown Unknown
2006 Unknown Unknown

 

Novice NPDA Debate Speakers

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2014  Louis Murray Carson-Newman University
2013 Jake Townsend Belmont University
2012 Maddie Doucet Bryan College 
2011 Breezy Melton Carson-Newman University
2010 Jessica Drew   University of Tennessee-Knoxville 
2009 Tyler Kimbro Belmont University 
2008 Unknown Unknown
2007 Josh Adams Carson-Newman University
2006 Unknown  Unknown

 

Open NPDA Debate Teams

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2014 Mason Blesi / Laton Key Tennessee Tech University
2013 Nicole Bright / Lisa Secsinski Belmont University
2012 Luke Willoughby / Sara McHenry   Carson-Newman University
2011 Sara Page (maverick)   Middle Tennessee State University
2010 Nathan Johnston / Ben Jarnagin University of Tennessee
2009 Josh Adams (maverick)  Carson-Newman University
2008 Sarah Frederich / Price Rainer Belmont University
2007 Chris Heggem / Alicia Watson   Carson-Newman University
2006   Unknown   Unknown

 

Open NPDA Debate Speakers

YEAR WINNER SCHOOL
2014 Aaron Moore  Walters State
2013 Matthew Roberts Belmont University
2012 Nathan Johnston University of Tennessee-Knoxville
2011 Drew Stewart  Carson-Newman University 
2010 Drew Stewart  Carson-Newman University 
2009 Bailey Morgan Tennessee Tech University
2008 Tori Stewart Bryan College
2007 Aaron Watson Carson-Newman University
2006 Unknown Unknown


Sweepstakes

 

Individual Events Sweepstakes

YEAR SCHOOL  
2014 Carson-Newman University  
2013 Belmont University  
2012 Belmont University  
2011 Tennessee State University  
2010 Tennessee State University  
2009 Carson-Newman University  
2008    
2007    
2006 Belmont University  

 

NPDA Debate Sweepstakes

YEAR SCHOOL  
2014  Tennessee Tech University  
2013 Carson-Newman University  
2012 University of Tennessee-Knoxville  
2011 Carson-Newman University  
2010 Belmont University  
2009 Belmont University  
2008    
2007    
2006 Carson-Newman University  

 

Overall

YEAR SCHOOL  
2014  Carson-Newman University  
2013  Belmont University  
2012  Belmont University  
2011  Carson-Newman University  
2010  Carson-Newman University  
2009  Carson-Newman University  
2008  Carson-Newman University  
2007  Carson-Newman University  
2006  Belmont University