Written by Jane G. Rainey, published on July 31, 2023 , last updated on February 18, 2024
[…] Court ruled in favor of Blaine-type law in Washington

 

This situation provided the impetus for Locke v. Davey (2004), in which the Supreme Court ruled 7-2 in favor of the state of Washington and its law prohibiting the use of state funds in sectarian schools. Joshua Davey had claimed that his right to free exercise of religion was infringed by the state of Washington’s refusal, based on a passage in the state’s constitution, to let him participate in its Promise Scholarship Program to pursue a theology degree.

 

The relevant passage in the Washington constitution, article 9, section 4, reads, “All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence.”