• Competitive Scholarships
  • 200 Music Events
    per year
  • Music Living
    Learning Community

    on Campus
  • University Honors
    College Courses

Stones River Chamber Players Calendar

2015-2016 Calendar

All concerts begin at 7:30 p.m. in Hinton MUSIC Hall of the Wright Music Building on the MTSU campus and are free and open to the public.

October 19

Randall Thompson: Suite for Oboe, Viola, and Clarinet
     Laura Ann Ross. oboe;  Henry Haffner, viola; Todd Waldecker, clarinet

Libby Larsen: Barn Dances for Flute, Clarinet, and Piano
     Deanna Little, flute; Todd Waldecker, clarinet; Adam Clark, piano

Benjamin Britten: Three Songs from The Heart of the Matter, and Canticle III
     H. Stephen Smith. tenor;  Angela DeBoer, horn; Arunesh Nadgir, piano

February 29

André Previn: Four songs for Soprano, Cello, and Piano
      Christine Isley-Farmer, soprano; Christine Kim, cello; Arunesh Nadgir, piano

Paul Osterfield: Lullaby for Michelle for Bass, Trumpet, and Vibraphone
      Tim Pearson, bass; Michael Parkinson, trumpet; Brian Mueller, vibraphone

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio, Op. 40
      Angela DeBoer, horn; Andrea Dawson, violin; Adam Clark, piano

April 11

Franz Schubert: The Shepherd on the Rock, D. 965
     Dina Cancryn, soprano; Todd Waldecker; clarinet; Eunbyol Ko, piano 

Bohuslav Martinů: Quartet for Oboe, Violin, Cello, and Piano, H. 315
      Laura Ann Ross, oboe; Andrea Dawson, violin; Christine Kim, cello; Eunbyol Ko, piano

Jamey Simmons: Premiere of a new work for 2 trumpets, tuba, trombone, sax, and organ
      Michael Arndt, trumpet; Jamey Simmons, trumpet; Ben Miles, tuba;
      David Loucky, trombone; Don Aliquo, saxophone; Angela Tipps, organ

Stones River Chamber Players

  • Don Aliquo, saxophone
  • Michael Arndt, trumpet
  • Andrea Dawson, violin
  • Angela DeBoer, horn
  • Dina Cancryn, soprano
  • Adam Clark, piano
  • Christine Isley-Farmer, soprano
  • Christine Kim, cello
  • Eunbyol Ko, piano
  • Deanna Little, flute
  • David Loucky, trombone
  • Benjamin Miles, tuba
  • Brian Mueller, percussion
  • Arunesh Nadgir, piano
  • Tim Pearson, bass
  • Laura Ann Ross, oboe
  • James Simmons, trumpet
  • Stephen Smith, tenor and narrator
  • Angela Tipps, organ
  • Todd Waldecker, clarinet


  • Andrea Dawson
  • Arunesh Nadgir