MTSU Faculty Senate members

2021-2022 MTSU Faculty Senate

Officers Representing Email Phone PO Box Department Office
Location
Term
Ends
Robert Gordon President Robert.Gordon 898-5862 55 Media Arts BRAGG 155 2022
Stephen B. Salter President-Elect Stephen.Salter 898-2345 50 Accounting BAS N409 2022
Suzanne Sutherland Recording Secretary Suzanne.Sutherland 904-8518 23 History PH 274 2022
Non-voting Members
Rick Cottle Past President Rick.Cottle 494-8752 86 Human Sciences LRC 230 2022

Faculty Senators

College of Basic and Applied Sciences
TBD   College       College of Basic and Applied Sciences   2023
Christina Hiers Department Christina L.Hiers 904-8370 67 Aerospace BAS S234 2022
 Song Cui Department  Song.Cui 898-5833   5 Agriculture  HC 201 2022
David  Nelson Department David.E.Nelson 494-7727 60 Biology SCI 2016 2024
Preston MacDougall

Department

Preston.MacDougall 898-5265

X101

Chemistry

SCI 3051

2023

Sal Barbosa Department Sal.Barbosa 898-2416 48 Computer Science KOM 301E 2022
Jacob A. Avila Department Jacob.Avila 898-5715 24 Concrete and Construction Management VET 104 2023
Lei Miao Department Lei.Miao 898-2256 19 Engineering Technoloogy DSB 119 2023
Jeremy  Aber Department Jeremy.Aber 898-2965 9 Geosciences DSB 209 2024
Lisa Green Department Lisa.Green  898-2669  34 Mathematical Sciences KOM 325C 2024
TBD   Department      52 Military Science   2024
Nat Smith Department Nat.Smith 494-8852 71 Physics & Astronomy WPS 207B 2022
College of Behavioral and Health Sciences
Vaughn Barry College Vaughn.Barry 898-5535 96 College of Behavioral and Health Sciences AMG 154C 2023
Ben  Stickle Department Ben.Stickle 898-2265 238 Criminal Justice Administration ACB 273 2024
Rudy Dunlap Department Rudy.Dunlap 904-8478 96 Health & Human Performance AMG 209 2022
Claire Cook Department Claire.Cook 898-5914 86 Human Sciences EHS 201C 2023
Garrett Salmon Department Garrett.Salmon 898-8488 81 Nursing CKNB 236 2022
Michael Hein Department Michael.Hein 898-2127 87 Psychology JH 355 2022
Ariana Postlethwait Department Ariana.Postlethwait 898-2868 139 Social Work PH 134 2022
Jennings A. Jones  College of Business
Anne Anderson College Anne.Anderson 898-2747 27 Jones Collge of Business BAS N120 2024
TBD   Department     50 Accounting   2023
Scott Seipel Department Scott.Seipel 898-2707 45 Information Systems and Analytics BAS N358 2022
Daniel J. Smith Department Daniel.Smith 904-8485 190 Economics & Finance BAS N242 2022
Dan Morrell Department Dan.Morrell 494-8713 75 Management BAS N134 2022
Rajesh Srivastava Department Raj.Srivastava 898-2780 40 Marketing BAS N450 2021
College of Education
Lando Carter College Lando.Carter 898-2995 91 College of Education COE 376 2024
Seth Jones Department Ryan.Jones 898-2331 91 Educational Leadership COE 395 2022
Alicia Pence Department Alicia R.Pence 904-8034 69 Elementary & Special Education COE 389 2023
College of Liberal Arts
Patrick Richey College Patrick.Richey 898-2273 200 College of Liberal Arts JH 230A 2023
Douglas Dabbs Department Douglas.Dabbs 904-8156 25 Art and Design TODD 322 2024
Laura Dubek Department Laura.Dubek 904-8156 70 English PH 379 2024
Kari Neely Department Kari.Neely 898-2981 79 World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures BDA 301 2022
Francis Koti Department Francis.Koti 494-7744 133 Global Studies and Human Geography PH 236 2024
TBD   Department     23 History PH  2023
Andrea Dawson Department Andrea.Dawson 898-2484 47 School of Music SFA 310  2023
Elizabeth "Betsy" Dalton Department Elizabeth.Dalton 898-2275 200 Communication Studies JH 203 2024
Rebecca King Department Rebekka.King 898-2907 73 Philosophy and Religious Studies JUB 300 2023
Zhen Wang Department Zhen.Wang 898-2389 29 Political Science & International Relations PH 209A 2022
Andrew Wyatt Department Andrew.Wyatt 904-8487 10 Sociology & Anthropology PH 109 2022
Kyle Kennedy Department Kyle.Kennedy 904-8468 43 Theatre and Dance BDA 208 2021
College of Media and Entertainment
Sanjay Asthana College Sanjay.Asthana 898-5274 264 College of Media and Entertainment BRAGG 264 2022
Larry Burriss Department Larry.Burriss 898-2983 64 School of Journalism and Strategic Media BRAGG 204 2023
Todd O'Neill Department  Todd.ONeill  898-5830  548 Media Arts  COE 350 2022
John Ouellette Department John.Ouellette 898-5030 21 Recording Industry BRAGG 251 2024
University College
Dianna Rust College Dianna.Rust 898-5554 386 University Coillege KOM 103B 2024
TBD   Department     16 University Studies   2023
Walker Library
Rachel Kirk Department Rachel.Kirk 904-8518 13 Collection Development and Management LIB 364B 2022
Sharon Parente Department Sharon.Parente 898-2549 13 User Services LIB 266 2023