EXL Course by College or Division

Check back often. This list evolves constantly.

Not every course is offered every semester. Check RaiderNet for official course status.

Use these links to go directly to your college's EXL list.

College of Basic and Applied Sciences
College of Behavioral and Health Sciences
College of Business
College of Education
College of Liberal Arts
College of Media and Entertainment
Honors College
University College

*Note: All COED Cooperative Education classes are automatically EXL.

College of Basic and Applied Sciences

Course Number Name of EXL Course Instructor(s)
ABAS 2210 Introduction to Agricultural Engineering Song Cui
ABAS 4130 Agric. Price Analysis and Management Justin Gardner
ABAS 4140 Economics of Agribus. & Agrisci. Justin Gardner
ABAS 4160 Cooperatives in Agriculture Justin Gardner
ABAS 4170 Equine Industry Holly Spooner
ABAS 4190 Study Abroad-Int. Agriculture: Argentina Tony Johnston
AERO 1020  Theory of Flight Mark Callender
AERO 1020  Theory of Flight Tyler Babb
AERO 1020  Theory of Flight Daniel Siao
AERO 3440  Fundamentals of Aerodynamics Mark Callender
AERO 3710 Unmanned Aircraft Systems I Kevin Corns
AERO 3720 Unmanned Aircraft Systems II Kevin Corns
AERO 3730 Unmanned Aircraft Systems III Kevin Corns
AERO 3970  Cooperative Education Gerald Hill
AERO 3980 Cooperative Education Gerald Hill
AERO 4100/5100  Airline Management Gerald Hill
AERO 4440 Aircraft Performance Mark Callender
AERO 4710 Unmanned Aircraft Systems Track Captsone Kevin Corns
AGBS 4115 Agritourism Alanna Vaught
ANSC 3470 Beef Cattle Production Jessica Carter
ANSC 3480 Swine Production Jessica Carter
ANSC 4410 Animal Nutrition & Feeding Kevin Downs
BIOL 1030/1031H Exploring Life Kim Sadler
BIOL 3200 Internship   Rebecca Seipelt
BIOL 3200 Internship   Dennis Mullen
BIOL 4430  Diagnostic Microbiology Mary Farone
BIOL 4460 Human Genetics Rebecca Seipelt
CHEM 1010 Introductory Chemistry I Iriarte-Gross
CHEM 1030 Chemistry for Consumers Patricia Patterson
CHEM 3890  Chemistry Instruction Internship John DiVincenzo
CHEM 3970  Cooperative Education Paul Van Patten
CHEM 4230/6230 Instrumental Analysis Lab Ngee Sing Chong
CHEM 4231/6231 Instrumental Analysis Lab Ngee Sing Chong
CSCI 4910  Computer Science Internship Chrisila Pettey
CSCI 4910  Computer Science Internship Salvador Barbosa
ENGR 2100 Intro to Engineering Design Ahad Nasab
ENGR 3550 Fluid Mechanics Ahad Nasab
ET 3260 Mfg. Processes & Mat. Cliff Welborn
FERM 2500 Wine Appreciation Tony Johnston
FERM 3200 International Wine Industry Tony Johnston
FSCH 4230/1 Instrumental Analysis Lab Ngee Sing Chong
HORS 4090 Equine Production and Breeding Alanna Vaught
HORS 4440 Equine Nutrition and Feeding Rhonda Hoffman
HORS 4550 Equine Exercise Physiology Holly Spooner
PLSO 1610 Elements of Plant Science Song Cui
PLSO 3370 Soil Analysis Haruna
PLSO 3660 Vegetable Gardening Nathan Phillips
PLSO 4370 Soil and Water Conservation Haruna
PSCI 1130 H01 Contemporary Issues in Science (HONORS) Judith Iriarte-Gross
PSCI 1131 H01 Activities for Contemporary Issues in Science Judith Iriarte-Gross
PSCI 4030 Experimental Physical Science Patricia Patterson

 

College of Behavioral and Health Sciences

Course Number Name of EXL Course Instructor(s)
ATHT 3000 Protective Equipment Phillips/Binkley
ATHT 3001 Lower Extremity Evaluation Lab Phillips/Binkley
ATHT 3002 Upper Extremity Evaluation Lab Phillips/Binkley
ATHT 3003 Rehabilitation Techniques Phillips/Binkley
ATHC/ATHT 4000  Strength, Condition, & Human Perf. Kristin Phillips
ATHT 4950 Pathology of Sport Illness Kristin Phillips
ATHT 4990  Senior Seminar in Athletic Training Kristin Phillips
CDIS 4650 Practicum in Speech/Language Path. Melinda Richards
CJA 3230 Police Organization and Administration Ben Stickle
CJA 4850 Private and Industrial Security Ben Stickle
FCSE 2510 Family and Consumer Sciences Edu. Curr. Sandra Poirier
HLTH 3000  Service Learning in Health Education Bates/Higginbotham
HLTH 4990 Internship All faculty
HSC 1010 Career Orientation for Interior Design All faculty
HSC 4053 TXMD Study Aboard All faculty
HSC 4101  Internship Child Dev. And Family Studies Beth Emery
IDES 4760 Contract Design 1 All faculty
IDES 4770 Contract Design 2 All faculty
IDES 4780 Interior Design Portfolio All faculty
LSTS 3010 Introduction to LSTS All faculty
LSTS 3380 Disability & Diversity in LSTS All faculty
LSTS 3530  Program Planning in Leisure, Sport, & Tourism All faculty
LSTS 3540 Facility Operations in LSTS All faculty
LSTS 3560 Field Study in LSTS All faculty
LSTS 3570 Outdoor Pursuits Education All faculty
LSTS 4540 Organization & Admin. Of LSTS All faculty
LSTS 4550 Business Applications in LSTS All faculty
LSTS 4570 Outdoor Recreation Workshop All faculty
LSTS 4660 Evaluation in LSTS All faculty
LSTS 4700 Challenge Course Facilitation All faculty
LSTS 4890 Senior Seminar in LSTS All faculty
LSTS 4901 Internship in Outdoor Recreation All faculty
LSTS 4902 Internship in Recreation Administration All faculty
LSTS 4903 Internship in Sport Studies All faculty
LSTS 4904 Internship in Tourism Studies All faculty
NFS 3280 Sports Nutrition Lisa Sheehan/Smith
NFS 4320  Food Systems Management Lisa Sheehan/Smith
NFS 4322 Diabetics Management Lisa Sheehan/Smith
NFS 4300 Medical Nutrition Therapy Virginia Bogle
NFS 4305 Nutrition Coaching Skills Virginia Bogle
NFS 4310 Medical Nutrition Therapy II Virginia Bogle
NFS 4500 Nutrition Education All faculty
NURS 3360 Intro. To Nursing Practice - Clinical All faculty
NURS 3370  Health and Gerontology All faculty
NURS 3540  Caring for Adult Clients I - Clinical All faculty
NURS 3560 Care of the Childbearing Family All faculty
NURS 3580 Health & Gerontology All faculty
NURS 4035 Special Topics in Nursing:  EKG All faculty
NURS 4036 Nursing's Image in the Media All faculty
NURS 4039 Health Care Issues and Trends All faculty
NURS 4340 Caring for Adult Clients I - Clinical All faculty
NURS 4560 Community & Mental Health Clinical All faculty
NURS 4580 Professional Practice and Leadership Clinical All faculty
NURS 4585 Caring for Children and Teen Clients All faculty
NURS 4586 Caring for Children & Teens Clinical All faculty
NURS 4590 Capstone Clinical All faculty
PSY 1410  General Psychology Boyer-Pennington
PSY 3070/3071 Research Methods in Psychology and lab Bernstein
PSY 4080  Advanced Research Methods Tom Brinthaupt
PSY 4620 Psychology of Women Boyer-Pennington
PSY 4650 Health Psychology Catherine Crooks
SW 4590  Field Instruction I All faculty
SW 4680 Field Instruction II All faculty
TXMD 1110 Basic Design All faculty
TXMD 2110 Fashion Forecasting All faculty
TXMD 2180 Textiles I All faculty
TXMD 2181 Textiles I laboratory All faculty
TXMD 2200 History of Fashion All faculty
TXMD 3120 Textiles II Lauren Rudd
TXMD 3200 Clothing I Gina Pisut
TXMD 3220 Patternmaking I Gina Pisut
TXMD 3300 Clothing II Gina Pisut
TXMD 3320 Patternmaking II Gina Pisut
TXMD 3370 Fashion Illustration Lauren Rudd
TXMD 4100 Fashion Promotion All faculty
TXMD 4170  Social Aspects of Clothing Lauren Rudd
TXMD 4220 Computer Aided Apparel Design Lauren Rudd
TXMD 4320 Computer Aided Apparel Design II Lauren Rudd
TXMD 4400 Fashion Product Line Dev. & Merch. All faculty

 

College of Business

Course Number Name of EXL Course Instructor(s)
BCED 4300 Professional MEEC management Hemby-Gruff
ENTR 4620 Business Plan Development Patrick Geho
BLAW 3400 Legal Environment of Business Sandra Benson
BUAD 4000  Senior Seminar Jean Wilson
BUS 3000 Dale Carnegie Comm. & HR Seminar Lucy Matthews
ECON 4890 Internship in Econimics all faculty
FIN 4880 Internship in Risk Management all faculty
FIN 4890 Internship in Finance All faculty
FIN 4900 TVA Investment Challenge All faculty
FIN 4990 Independent Study in Finance All faculty
LEAD 3000 Leadership Tools & Self Assessment all faculty
LEAD 3010  Leadership Theories & Practices Deana Raffo
LEAD 4001  Leadership Seminar Deana Raffo
MGMT 3610  Principles of Management Jackie Gilbert
MGMT 3890  Managerial Decision Making Jean Wilson
MGMT 3890  Managerial Decision Making Ralph Williams
MGMT 3940 Business Ethics Jill Austin
MGMT 4840  Study Abroad   Jill Austin
MGMT 4950  Management Internship All Faculty
MGMT 4950 Management Internship Laura Buckner
MKT 3830 Retailing Sherry Roberts
MKT 3840 Personal Selling Diane Edmondson
MKT 3840  Personal Selling Buckner/Kemp
MKT 3840 Personal Selling Lucy Matthews
MKT 3850  Promotion Buckner
MKT 3850  Promotion Lucy Matthews
MKT 3850  Promotion Don Roy
MKT 3850  Promotion Melodie Phillips
MKT 3865 Sports Marketing Don Roy
MKT 3920  Entertainment Marketing Melodie Phillips
MKT 3930 Marketing Research Diane Edmondson
MKT 3930 Marketing Research Tim Graeff
MKT 4170 Applied Promotions Melodie Phillips
MKT 4800 Sales Management Diane Edmondson
MKT 4840 Study Abroad Jill Austin
MKT 4850 Advanced Selling Lucy Matthews
MKT 4890 Marketing Management Randy Clark
MKT 4950  Marketing Internship Laura Buckner
MKT 4950  Marketing Internship all faculty

 

College of Education 

Course Number Name of EXL Course Instructor(s)
CDFS 3390 Child Dev. & Family Studies Prof. Sem. Emery
CDFS 4340 Contemporary Family Becca Seul
CDFS 4391 Aging Health and Development Bush
CDFS 4391 Aging Health and Development Weir
CDFS 4720 Family Centered Community Bush
CDFS 5391 Aging Health and Development Bush/Weir
ECE 4100 Residency I: Early Childhood Education Hitchcock
ECE 4100  Residency I: Early Childhood Education Ridgley
ECE 4110  Directed Teaching, Grades K-3 All Faculty
ECE 4300  Preschool Practicum Robyn Ridgley
ECE 4360/5360 Administering Early Childhood program Lim
ECE 4370 Effective Instruction - birth to 5 Lim
ECE 4375  Literacy in Early Childhood Hitchcock/Ridgley
ECE 4380 Infant and Toddler Practicum Jane Lim
ELED 4340 Managing Learning Environment Terri Tharp
ELED 4410 Integrating Assessment & Social Studies Suze Gilbert
FOED 2110 Educational Psychology All Faculty
MSE 1010 Inquiry Approaches to Teaching All Faculty
MSE 2010 Inquiry Lesson Design All Faculty
READ 3340 Tchg. Reading in Secondary Schools Tharp
READ 4015  Language and Literacy Tharp
READ 4130  Corrective Reading Tharp
YOED 2500 Planning and Assessment Nadine Harris
YOED 3550 Classroom Interactions in Math & Science All Faculty

 

College of Liberal Arts

Course Number Name of EXL Course Instructor(s)
ANTH 3650 Forensic Anthropology Hugh Berryman
ANTH 3660 Anthropology - Forensic Science Hugh Berryman
ANTH 4120  Practicing Anthropology Leggett
ANTH 4300 Human Osteology Hodge
ANTH 4910 Anthropology Undergraduate Research Berryman/Hodge
ART 1610 Two Dimensional Design all faculty
ART 1620 Drawing I all faculty
ART 1630 Three Dimensional Design all faculty
ART 1640  Drawing II all faculty
ART 2130 Printmaking I all faculty
ART 3500 Study Abroad Sickler-Voigt
ART 3500 Study Abroad O'Connell
ART 3840 Islamic Art Cochrane
COMM 2200  Fundamentals of Communication Kissinger
COMM 2200  Fundamentals of Communication McCormick
COMM 2200  Fundamentals of Communication Bethany Hoppe
COMM 2200  Fundamentals of Communication Steve Decker
COMM 2200  Fundamentals of Communication Melicent Homan
COMM 2200  Fundamentals of Communication Kristin Naylor
COMM 2300  Interpersonal Communication Asbury
COMM 2300  Interpersonal Communication Shi/Richey
COMM 2300  Interpersonal Communication Elizabeth Stephens
COMM 2300  Interpersonal Communication Linda Seward
COMM 2300  Interpersonal Communication Kaylene Gebert
COMM 2300  Interpersonal Communication Lori Kissinger
COMM 3050 Listening Janet McCormick
COMM 3210 Argumentation Richey
COMM 3220 Small Group Communication Asbury/Kim
COMM 3220  Small Group Communication Elizabeth Stephens
COMM 3220 Small Group Communication Jeri Burnett
COMM 3225 Gender and Communication Kratzer/McCormick
COMM 3225 Gender and Communication Asbury/Stephens
COMM 3340 Interview Communication McCormick
COMM 3340  Interview Communication Asbury
COMM 3340  Interview Communication Stephens
COMM 3340 Interview Communication Kratzer
COMM 3350  Diversity in Communication Kim
COMM 3560 Intercultural Communication McCormick/Stephens
COMM 3560  Intercultural Communication Kim
COMM 3560 H01 (Honors) Intercultural Communication Seward
COMM 4320  Theories of Persuasive Communication Chevrette
COMM 4320  Theories of Persuasive Communication Seward
COMM 4800  Special topics in Communications McCormick
COMM 4800  Special topics in Communications Kratzer
COMM 4800  Special topics in Communications Xiaowei Shi
COMM 4900  Internship in Communication Gebert
COMM 4900  Internship in Communication Asbury
COMM 4900  Internship in Communication McCormick/Gebert
ENGL 1010 Expository Writing: Literacy for Life Dubek
ENGL 1010 Literacy for Life McInturff
ENGL 1020  Research & Argumentative Writing Dubek
ENGL 1020  Research & Argumentative Writing Pamela Davis
ENGL 2550 Writing Theory and Methods C. Chapman
ENGL 2580/3580 Teaching Internship Kates
ENGL 4600  Writing Internship Rebecca King
GEOG 4360 Cultural Geography James Chaney
GS 2010 Intro. To Cross Cultural Experiences Corey Perkins
GS 3000 Globalization Corey Perkins
GS 3010  Field Exp. And Study Abroad All Faculty
GS 3050 Globalization through film Corey Perkins
HIST 1110H World Civilizations I McCormack
HIST 2010 US History Survey I Jeffers
HIST 2020 US History Survey II Jeffers
HIST 2020 Survey of United States History II Amy Sayward
HIST 2020 Survey of United States History II Norkunas
HIST 3070 Reacting to the Past McCormack
HIST 3070 Warfare and Public Memory Derek Frisby
HIST 3870 Doing Digital History Taylor-Poleskey
HIST 4360 Britain in the 19th Century Doyle
HIST 4361 Cultural Geography James Chaney
HIST 4560 Ancient Egypt Dawn McCormack
MUEN 3420 Commercial Music Ensemble Lund
ORCO 3240 Introduction to Organizational Communication Asbury
ORCO 3240 Introduction to Organizational Communication Dix
ORCO 3240 Introduction to Organizational Communication Boyd
ORCO 3240 Introduction to Organizational Communication Stephens
ORCO 3240  Introduction to Organizational Communication Donnell
ORCO 3240 Introduction to Organizational Communication Dalton
ORCO 3240 Introduction to Organizational Communication Gebert
ORCO 3245  Women, Leadership, and Communication McCormick
ORCO 3250  Organization Communication Communities Kissinger
ORCO 3250  Organization Communication Communities Smith
ORCO 3250  Organization Communication Communities Boyd
ORCO 3250  Organization Communication Communities Dalton
ORCO 3340 Interview Communication Priddis
ORCO 3500  Strategic Communication in Organizations McCormick/Shi
ORCO 3500 Strategic Communication in Organizations Gebert
ORCO 3500  Strategic Communication in Organizations Asbury
ORCO 3500 Strategic Communication in Organizations Donnell
ORCO 3650  Conflict in Organizations Smith/Gebert
ORCO 3650  Conflict in Organizations Stephens
ORCO 3750  Organizational Communication Analysis Andrew Dix
ORCO 3750  Organizational Communication Analysis Asbury
ORCO 3750  Organizational Communication Analysis Smith
ORCO 3750  Organizational Communication Analysis E. Stephens
ORCO 4000 Topics in Organizational Communication Asbury
ORCO 4000 Topics in Organizational Communication McCormick
ORCO 4000 Communication and Sport Andrew Dix
ORCO 4200 Multinational Organizations McCormick
ORCO 4200 Multinational Organizations Yang Soo Kim
ORCO 4210  Applied Organizational Projects Smith
ORCO 4210 Applied Organizational Projects McCormick
ORCO 4210  Applied Organizational Projects Asbury
ORCO 4220  Internship in Organizational Communication Raffo
ORCO 4220  Internship in Organizational Communication Asbury/Smith
ORCO 4500 Communication Consulting & Auditing McCormick
PS 1005 American Government & Politics Kent Syler
PS 2100  Legal Courtroom Procedure All Faculty
PS 2100 H01 Legal Courtroom (Honors) Vile
PS 2110 Moot Court All Faculty
PS 2120 Mediation Procedure All Faculty
PS 2130  Model United Nations/Crisis Simulation Petersen
PS 2140 TN Intercollegiate State Legislature Reed
PS 3170 Civil Rights Policy Sekou Franklin
PS 3330 Political Parties and Elections Lisa Langenbach
PS 3340 Political Campaign Management Kent Syler
PS 3490 Alternative Dispute Resolution All Faculty
PS 3550 Democratic Participation & Civic Advocacy Franklin
PS 3780 Study Abroad All Faculty
PS 4040  Pre-Law Internship All Faculty
PS 4270  Political Campaign Internship All Faculty
PS 4280  The Washington Experience All Faculty
PS 4290  Public Service Internship All Faculty
PS 4360  Legislative Internship All Faculty
PS 4390 Special topics in PS Franklin
PS 4800 Senior Seminar-Perspective on Politics Maynor
PS 4820  Adv. Studies in American Politics Kent Syler
PS 4950 Communication Based Research Practicum All Faculty
RS 2030 Religion and Society All Faculty
RS 3020 Comparative Religion All Faculty
RS 3030 Mapping Religious Diversity King
SOC 4150 Topics in Sociology Kent Syler
THEA 4610 Theatre in Education Jette Halladay
THEA 4620 Drama across the Curriculum Halladay

 

College of Media and Entertainment

Course Number Name of EXL Course Instructor(s)
ADV 3520 Special Topics in Professional Issues Kent Syler
ADV 3520 Public Relations Research Hanna Park
ADV 4970 Advertising Campaigns Farwell
ADV 4970 Advertising Campaigns John Bodle
EMC 3070 Introduction to Social Media Practice Todd O'Neill
EMC 3210 New Media Video Application Todd O'Neill
EMC 3410 Electronic Media News Writing Woodard/Heinrich
EMC 3740 Advance EMC Reporting and Prod. All Faculty
EMC 4460 New Media Capstone Todd O'Neill
EMC 4800 Immersive Environments Hendrick
EMC/JOUR 4820 Race, Class, Gender in Media Woodard
EMC 4941 Advanced Multi-Camera Video Production Robert Gordon
JOUR 3520 Special Topics in Professional Issues Kent Syler
EMC/JOUR 3520 Special Topics in Professional Issues Park
JOUR 3530 Feature Writing Leon Alligood
JOUR 3580  MC Practicum Farwell
JOUR 3660 Strategic Communication Research Hanna Park
JOUR 4000  MC Internship Farwell
JOUR 4800 Seminar in Media Issues: Project Real Kent Syler
JOUR 4900 AAF NSAC Campaign Haines/Buse'
MUTH 3020 Commercial Songwriting Blackmon
PR 3360 Public Relations Communication Fitzgerald
PR 3400 Case Studies in Public Relations Hanna Park
PR 3520 Public Relations Research Hanna Park
PR 4740 Public Relations Campaigns Cary Greenwood
RIM 3020  Commercial Songwriting All Faculty
RIM 3580  RIM Practicum Brown
RIM 3690 International Entertainment Transactions Wagnon
RIM 4000  Recording Industry Internship-Business All Faculty
RIM 4010 Recording Industry Internship-Business Pfeifer
RIM 4020  Advanced Songwriting All Faculty
RIM 4025 Songwriting Practicum All Faculty
RIM 4330 Sound Reinforcement Frank Baird
RIM 4130 Cyber PR Dahan
RIM 4510 International Law & Global Entertainment Wagnon
RIM 4580  Sound for Picture Foglia
RIM 4590 Computer Based Scoring for Visual Media Donham
RIM 4670  Studio Production Pfeifer
RIM 4690 Digital Strategies for the Music Business Donham
RIM 4810 Genres and Styles All Faculty
RIM 4840  Music Publishing Administration Wald
VCOM 3520 Public Relations Research Park

 

Honors College

Course Number Name of EXL Course Instructor(s)
UH 3001  Honors Service Learning Practicum: Collage Vile
UH 3500 Jr. Interdisciplinary Seminar Vile

 

University College

Course Number Name of EXL Course Instructor(s)
EXL 3020 D01 Leadership Studies Practicum Raffo
EXL 3020 D02 Leadership Studies Practicum Raffo
EXL 3020 D03 Leadership Studies Practicum Raffo
EXL 3030 Civic Engagement-American Democracy Proj. Evins
EXL 4000 Experiential Learning Seminar Swayze
PRST 3030 Career Seminar Rust
PRST 4110 Internship Richey
PRST 4510/5510 Using Teams to facilitate ORCO Development Boyle
PRST 6100 Issues and Ethicss Montgomery
PRST 6410 Evaluation of Learning Mike Boyle
PRST 6470 Facilitation of Learning Mike Boyle
UNIV 4110 University College Internship Owens